EVENT CALENDAR

KI

 

 

Para Niños Tent (by the fountain)
*all times subject to change
Consent forms must be signed by a participating child’s parent before they will be allowed to participate in the Activities under the Para Ninos Tent.

On-going Activities all 3 days
1. Musical Chairs
2. Chalupa
3. Pin the Mustache on the Charro
4. Bean Bag Toss
5. Ladder Ball Game
6. Kids Punching Bag
7. Home Depot Workshop
8. Eva’s Karate School Presentation

Thursday starting at 1:00 pm
Friday starting at 11:00 am
Saturday starting at 10:00 am

Special Events on Friday
1. Costume Contest starts at 2:00pm
2. Grito Contest starts at 2:45 pm
3. Chancla Toss starts 3:30 pm
4. Waiter’s Race starts at 4:15 pm

Special Events on Saturday
1. Costume Contest starts at 4:00 pm

2. Grito Contest starts at 4:45 pm

Registration for all Contest will be anytime before start times and will close 15 minutes before the events.


AV

 

 

ADULT & COOK-OFF EVENTS

(all times subject to change)

Friday, March 1, 2019 – Under the BIG TENT

  • 3:00pm – 5:30pm Chili Cook-off setup & decorating
  • 5:00pm – Chili Cook-off Begins (Grito)
  • 7:40 – 8:00pm – Chili submitted for judging
  • 9:30pm – Chili Cook-off Winners Announced

Saturday, March 2, 2019

MAIN STAGE ADULT EVENTS

  • 7:00am – Charro Days Classic 5K Run & 1 Mile Run/Walk
  •  9:00am –  High School Tug-O- War
  •  10:00am – Adult Light Weight Tug-O- War
  •  11:00am –  Adult Heavy Weight Tug-O- War
  •  12:00pm  -Waiters Race
  •  1:00pm – Hat Stack Relay
  •  2:00pm – Tortilla Frisbee Toss
  •  2:30pm – Taco Eating Contest
  •  3:00pm – Hot Wing Eating Contest
  •  4:00pm – Jalapeno Eating Contest
  •  5pm-6pm – Grito Contest (Event)

BIG TENT EVENTS & FRIJOLYMPICS COOK-OFF

  • 9:00am BIG TENT opens for setup
  • 9:00am –  11:00pm Setup & Decorate
  • 12:00pm  FRIJOLYMPICS begins (GRITO)
  • 1:00pm Head cook receives cup for judging submission
  • 3:30pm  Frijoles submitted for judging
  • 6:00pm Frijolympics Winners Announced
  • 6:45pm Adult Costume Contest
  • 7:15pm Beard Contest

ms

 

 

(all times subject to change)

Thursday, February 28, 2019

  • 4:30pm – 6:00pm Amos de la Noche
  • 6:30pm – 8:00pm Chicago Live Band
  • 8:30pm -10:00pm AB Quintanilla y Kumbia Kings All Starz
  • 10:30pm – 12:00am Los Huracanes Del Norte

Friday, March 1, 2019

  • 2:30pm – 4:00pm TBA
  • 4:30pm – 5:30pm Grupo Azido
  • 5:40pm – 6:45pm Army Band
  • 7:00pm – 8:15pm  Stevie D & the All Star Cast
  • 8:30pm – 10:00pm Grupo Mojado
  • 10:30pm – 12:00am Bronco

Saturday, March 2, 2019

  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm Grito Contest
  • 6:30pm – 8:00pm Clueless Band
  • 8:30pm – 10:00pm Grupo Solido
  • 10:30pm – 12:00am Siggno

 

btl

 

 

(all times subject to change)

Thursday, February 28, 2019

  • 6pm-7:30pm 10 Foot Overhead (Beach Rock)
  • 8pm-9:30pm Rob Gracia Band (Classic Rock)
  • 10pm-12am The Spazmatics (80’s)

Friday, March 1, 2019

  • 12pm-1:30pm Starlight Quartet (Soul, Blues, Funk)
  • 2pm-3:30pm Lost Puppies (Variety)
  • 4pm-5:30pm Clarity (Variety)
  • 6pm-7:30pm Los Federales (Customs Border Patrol Band)
  • 8pm-9:30pm Red Velvet (R&B)
  • 9:30-10-10:30pm Chili Cook-off Announcements
  • 10pm-12am Pinata Protest (Tex-Mex Punk)

Saturday, March 2, 2019

  • 11am-12:30pm The Reverie Band (Variety)
  • 1pm-2:30pm Chris Rivera Band (Classic Rock)
  • 3pm-4:30 The Overtones (Variety)
  • 4pm-5:00pm Solid Riff (Variety)
  • 5pm – 6pm Army Rock Band
  • 6pm-6:45pm Frijolympics Cook-off Announcements
  • 6:45pm-7:45pm Adult Beard &Costume Contest
  • 8pm-9:30pm Matt & The Herdsmen (Country)
  • 10pm-11pm Walk This Way(Aerosmith Tribute)
  • 11pm-12am Guns 4 Roses (Guns N Roses Tribute)

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.