EVENT CALENDAR

KI

 

 

Thursday, February 22, 2018- Registration starts at 12:00 pm for all activities

Para Niños Tent (by the fountain)
ALL THURSDAY ACTIVITIES:
12pm – 5pm Home Depot Craft Workshop

(all times subject to change)

On-going activities

  • Chalupa
  • Musical Chairs
  • Pin the mustache on the Charro
  • 2 Man board game
  • Bean Bag Toss
  • Toss-Across Tic Tac Toe
  • Ladder Ball Game

Friday, February 23, 2018 -Registration starts at 12:00 pm for all activities

Para Niños Tent (by the fountain)
11am – 5pm Home Depot Craft Workshop

Under the BIG TENT

3pm – 3:30pm Kids Grito Contest
3:30pm – 4pm Kids Costume Contest

by the FOUNTAIN

4:30pm – 5:30pm Kids Tortilla Frisbee Toss
5:30pm – 6:30pm Kids Waiters Race

Para Niños Tent (by the fountain)

On-going activities

  • Chalupa
  • Musical Chairs
  • Pin the mustache on the Charro
  • 2 Man board game
  • Bean Bag Toss
  • Toss-Across Tic Tac Toe
  • Ladder Ball Game

Saturday, February 24, 2018-Registration starts at 12:00 Noon

Para Niños Tent (by the fountain)
ALL SATURDAY ACTIVITIES
10:30am – 5pm Home Depot Craft Workshop

On-going activities

  • Chalupa
  • Musical Chairs
  • Pin the mustache on the Charro
  • 2 Man board game
  • Bean Bag Toss
  • Toss-Across Tic Tac Toe
  • Ladder Ball Game

AV

 

 

ADULT & COOK-OFF EVENTS

(all times subject to change)

Friday, February 23, 2018 – Under the BIG TENT

  • 4:00pm – 5:30pm Chili Cook-off setup & decorating
  • 6:00pm – Chili Cook-off Begins (Grito)
  • 8:30 – 8:45pm – Chili submitted for judging
  • 9:30pm – Chili Cook-off Winners Announced

Saturday, February 24, 2018

MAIN STAGE ADULT EVENTS

  • 7:00am – Charro Days Classic 5K Run & 1 Mile Run/Walk
  •  9:00am –  High School Tug-O- War
  •  10:00am – Adult Light Weight Tug-O- War
  •  11:00am –  Adult Heavy Weight Tug-O- War
  •  12:00pm  -Waiters Race
  •  1:00pm – Hat Stack Relay
  •  1:45pm – RGV Energy Dancers
  •  2:00pm – Tortilla Frisbee Toss
  •  2:30pm – Taco Eating Contest
  •  3:00pm – Hot Wing Eating Contest
  •  3:45pm – RGV Viper Cheerleaders
  •  4:00pm – Jalapeno Eating Contest
  •  4:45pm  – Attitude Dance Studio
  •  5pm-6pm – Grito Contest (Event)

BIG TENT EVENTS & FRIJOLYMPICS COOK-OFF

  • 9:00am BIG TENT opens for setup
  • 9:00am “ 12:00pm Setup & Decorate
  • 12:00pm  FRIJOLYMPICS begins (GRITO)
  • 1:00pm Head cook receives cup for judging submission
  • 3:30pm  4:00pm Frijoles submitted for judging
  • 6:00pm Frijolympics Winners Announced
  • 6:45pm Adult Costume Contest
  • 7:15pm Beard Contest

ms


 

(all times subject to change)

Thursday, February 22, 2018:

  • 4:40pm – 6pm Amos De La Noche
  • 6:30pm – 8pm Grupo Risueno
  • 8:30pm – 10pm SONORA 100% PURO DINAMITA DE ANAIDITA
  • 10:30pm – 12am Grupo Pesado

Friday, February 23, 2018:

  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm J.T. Canales Elementary Conjunto Band
  • 3:30pm – 4:45pm TBA
  • 5:00pm – 6:10pm Grupo Inevitable
  • 6:30pm – 8pm Ruben De La Cruz y Su Conjunto
  • 8:30pm – 10pm El Poder Del Norte
  • 10:30pm – 12am Duelo

Saturday, February 24, 2018:

  • 5:00pm – 6pm Grito Contest
  • 6:30pm – 8pm Marcos Orozco
  • 8:30pm – 10pm Little Joe y La Familia
  • 10:30pm – 12am Ramon Ayala Y Los Bravos Del Norte

btl

 

 

(all times subject to change)

Thursday February 22, 2018:

  • 6pm – 7:30pm The Sweethearts
  • 8pm – 9:30pm Rob Gracia Band
  • 10pm – 12am Metal Shop TX

Friday February 23, 2018

  • 12pm – 12am DJ Edward
  • 11am – 3pm Kids Sing-off
  • 3:00pm – 4:30pm Lost Puppies Band
  • 5:00pm – 6:30pm Tim Gonzalez
  • 7:00pm – 9pm Clarity
  • 9:00pm – 10pm Cookoff Winners Announced
  • 10pm – 12am Back in Black AC/DC Tribute Band

Saturday February 24, 2018

  • 11am – 12:40pm Wreckless Texas
  • 1pm – 2:30pm Chris Rivera Band
  • 3pm – 4:30pm Solid Riff
  • 5pm – 6pm Solid Riff
  • 6:00pm Cookoff Winners Announced
  • 6:45pm – 7:45pm Beard & Costume Contest
  • 7:45pm – 9:30pm Matt & The Herdsmen
  • 10:00pm – 12am Blaze of Glory: The Bon Jovi Experience